sidebar pic
sidebar pic




Powered by Blogger
 

Life of Colleen: I'm not looking for a countermand, dear. I'm looking for reverse.



Previous Posts
· Happy New Year-ish!
· Talking snow! I love new things.
· a.out*
· She was just a wish*
· It's a...
· Still here
· Does it move?
· Running up the stairs, gonna meet you on the rooft...
· This is an A train to...
· Frankie Valli, baby!*

OOTD pics
Work wardrobe pics
Weekend wardrobe pics

Archives

independent fashion bloggers
What do programmers actually wear? Work wardrobe thoughts for a profession with no dress code, plus fashion, product reviews, et cetera.
Current blog
Profile
Contact
More product reviews
Children's art
 Subscribe in a reader

Search only this blog:


Google Custom Search

Other Wardrobe/Fashion Blogs & Sites
The Sartorialist
Fashion For Nerds
That's Chic
keiko lynn
respect the shoes
District of Chic
That Damn Green Dress
Bulo Shoes blog
Chictopia

J.Crew-Oriented Blogs
Gigi's Gone Shopping
J. Crew Aficionada
A Bigger Closet
Modestly Styled. Modestly Me.
My closet, my baby and I
770 Behind The Line (the (un)official J.Crew blog)

Makeup Blogs & Sites
Natural Kath
Makeup & Beauty Blog
Temptalia
Cosmetic Candy
Rouge Deluxe
Tracy's Beauty Blogsphere
Front Row Beauty (some fashion as well)
iCompact


I'm not looking for a countermand, dear. I'm looking for reverse.
posted by Colleen Shirazi on Thursday, January 3, 2013 at 7:47 PM (Pacific)


ootd
Top: C & C California
Cardigan: Hugo Boss
Skirt: J.Crew Nico (from Feb. 2010)
Tights: Uniqlo Heattech
Boots: Cydwoq

Here I am speculating whether Heattech tights can transform a summery skirt into something winter-wonderful.

The short answer is, yeah. Mind you, today was not particularly arctic, but it was chilly. These tights run small-ish (I'm accustomed to ordering large in stuff like this), and they're 100% synthetic (other tights on the Uniqlo site contain a small percentage of wool and I'll wager they are substantially warmer). A nice factor is the "support"-ive quality—these fit rather tight, but firm-tight not uncomfortable-tight.

best kids in the known universe

Of course, it is the end of the year (sorta) and time to showcase the best kids in the world. :)

best kids in the known universe
2011
2010

Labels: , , , , , , ,


0 Comment(s)



« Newer Posts | Older Posts »